Rudderfish-Banded.jpg

Rudderfish, Banded

Scientific name: Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815)

Common name: Banded Rudderfish, "Amberina"

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code:
414 - Rudderfish, banded ("amberina")
474 - Rudderfish, banded (cores)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.


Image Credit: Peter Easler



FWC Facts:
The world's whooping crane population has gradually increased from a low of 22 birds in 1941 to 503 birds in 2009.

Learn More at AskFWC