Chub-Bermuda

Chub, Bermuda

Scientific name: Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Bermuda Chub

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 692 - Chub, Bermuda

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Whooping cranes, the tallest of North American birds, stand nearly 5 feet tall. Their wingspan measures between 7 and 8 feet.

Learn More at AskFWC