Jack-Crevalle.jpg

Jack, Crevalle

Scientific name: Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766)

Common name: Crevalle Jack

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 157 - Jack, crevalle
Marine Life Code: 882 - Jack, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: William R. Tipton, Jr.



FWC Facts:
Within 24 hours of hatching, young whooping cranes can follow their parents away from the nest. Together, they forage for plants, insects, snakes, frogs and small animals.

Learn More at AskFWC