Dolphinfish

Dolphinfish

Scientific name: Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus

Common name: Dolphinfish, Mahi Mahi

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 121 - Dolphin

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits: http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/operations_management_information_services/constituency_services_branch/permits.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Just like fish, blue crabs use gills to breathe. But unlike fish, blue crabs can survive out of water for over 24 hours, as long as their gills are kept moist.

Learn More at AskFWC