Snapper-Gray.jpg

Snapper, Gray

Scientific name: Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Gray snapper, Mangrove snapper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 205 - Snapper, gray
Marine Life Code: 658 - Snapper, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
After reaching sexual maturity at 4-7 years, female manatees give birth to an average of one calf every 2-3 years. The calf stays with its mother for up to 2 years.

Learn More at AskFWC