Hogfish.jpg

Hogfish

Scientific name: Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792)

Common name: Hogfish ("Hog Snapper")

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 155 - Hogfish ("Hog Snapper")
Marine Life Code: 629 - Hogfish, rooster (=hogfish)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Florida's largest estuary, Tampa Bay, covers 440 square miles and has more than 300 species of inshore fish.

Learn More at AskFWC