Porgy-Knobbed.jpg

Porgy, Knobbed

Scientific name: Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966

Common name: Knobbed Porgy

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 375 - Porgy, knobbed *
Marine Life Code: 875 - Porgy, other **

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* See Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** Red Porgy is restricted.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
Seagrasses occupy only 0.1 percent of the sea floor, yet are responsible for 12 percent of the organic carbon buried in the ocean, which helps reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide.

Learn More at AskFWC