Snapper-Mutton.jpg

Snapper, Mutton

Scientific name: Lutjanus analis

Common name: Mutton Snapper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 207 - snapper, mutton
Marine Life Code: 658 - snapper, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits: http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/sf/permits.htm.

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
The manatee is Florida’s official marine mammal. Fossils indicate they have been in Florida waters for millions of years.

Learn More at AskFWC