Tang-Ocean-Surgeon.jpg

Tang, Ocean Surgeon

Scientific name: Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855

Common name: Ocean Surgeonfish or Ocean Tang

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 279 - Surgeonfish
Marine Life Code: 671 - Tang, ocean surgeon

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Pyrodinium bahamense, an HAB organism that blooms each summer in Tampa Bay and Indian River Lagoon, chemically lights up to glow in the dark. This is called bioluminescence.

Learn More at AskFWC