Snapper-Red.jpg

Snapper, Red

Scientific name: Lutjanus campechanus (Poey)

Common name: Red Snapper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 209 - Snapper, red *
Marine Life Code: 658 - Snapper, other

* Protected species.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits: http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/operations_management_information_services/constituency_services_branch/permits.

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Along the Florida coast from 1990 to 2011, sea turtles annually made between 51,000 and 93,000 nests.

Learn More at AskFWC