Grunt-White.jpg

Grunt, White

Scientific name: Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801)

Common name: White Grunt

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 151 - Grunts *
Marine Life Code: 611 - Grunt, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Just like fish, blue crabs use gills to breathe. But unlike fish, blue crabs can survive out of water for over 24 hours, as long as their gills are kept moist.

Learn More at AskFWC