Midshipman, Atlantic

Midshipman-Atlantic.jpg

Midshipman, Atlantic

Scientific name: Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Common name: Atlantic Midshipman

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 889 - Toadfish

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Tribal societies in Central America, West Africa, Australia and Papua, New Guinea consider sawfish symbols of strength, spirituality and prosperity.

Learn More at AskFWC