Balloonfish.jpg

Balloonfish

Scientific name: Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758

Common name: Balloonfish, Hairy Porcupinefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 641 - Balloonfish

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Tracy Jobson



FWC Facts:
Slow-growing stony corals have been declining throughout the Florida Keys, altering the living reef structure that began forming 6,000 years ago.

Learn More at AskFWC