Angelfish-Blue.jpg

Angelfish, Blue

Scientific name: Holacanthus bermudensis

Common name: Blue Angelfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 450 - Angelfish
Marine Life Code: 503 - Angelfish, blue

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
The star coral may live for several centuries and grow to the size of an automobile. Its growth rate ranges from about 1/4 inch to 3/4 inch of yearly outward expansion.

Learn More at AskFWC