Chromis-Blue.jpg

Chromis, Blue

Scientific name: Chromis cyaneus

Common name: Blue Chromis, Blue Damselfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 563 - Damselfish, blue chromis (=blue reef)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Seagrasses stabilize the sea bottom with their roots and rhizomes (underground stems) in much the same way that land grasses retard soil erosion.

Learn More at AskFWC