Tang, Blue(juvenile)

Tang-Blue-Juvenille.jpg

Tang, Blue(juvenile)

Scientific name: Acanthurus coeruleus

Common name: Blue Tang (juveniles have yellow tails)

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 279 - Surgeonfish
Marine Life Code: 667 - Tang, blue

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Seagrasses are the principal food for endangered manatees and green sea turtles, help purify the water, and provide a suitable environment for a wide variety of marine life.

Learn More at AskFWC