Angelfish-French.jpg

Angelfish, French

Scientific name: Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787)

Common name: French Angelfish
Spanish name: chivirica francesa

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 450 - Angelfish
Marine Life Code: 505 - Angelfish, French

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Whooping cranes eat aquatic invertebrates (insects, crustaceans and mollusks), small vertebrates (fish, reptiles, amphibians, birds and mammals), roots, acorns and berries.

Learn More at AskFWC