Angelfish, Gray (juvenile)

Angelfish-Gray-Juvenille.jpg

Angelfish, Gray (juvenile)

Scientific name: Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Gray Angelfish (juvenile)

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 450 - Angelfish
Marine Life Code: 501 - Angelfish, gray

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
The FWC’s Angler Tag Return Hotline, 800-367-4461, collects data regarding tagged fish that anglers have captured or sighted in Florida waters.

Learn More at AskFWC