Bleeny-Redlip.jpg

Blenny, Redlip

Scientific name: Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)

Common name: Redlip Blenny

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 527 - Blenny, redlip

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Four species of horseshoe crabs exist today. Only one species, Limulus polyphemus, is found in North America, along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts from Maine to Mexico.

Learn More at AskFWC