Filefish-Scrawled.jpg

Filefish, Scrawled

Scientific name: Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)

Common name: Scrawled Filefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 586 - Filefish, scrawled (=blue spot)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
M - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Saxitoxin, the compound that produces paralytic shellfish poisoning, was used in suicide pills for U.S. U-2 spy plane pilots in the Cold War in case of crash and potential capture.

Learn More at AskFWC