Eel-Sharptail.jpg

Eel, Sharptail

Scientific name: Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848)

Common name: Sharptail eel

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 923 - Eel, sharptail

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Along the Florida coast, sea turtles annually make between 40,000 and 84,000 nests. Females nest every 2-3 years, laying several nests on sandy beaches.

Learn More at AskFWC