Puffer-Southern.jpg

Puffer, Southern

Scientific name: Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)

Common name: Southern Puffer

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 454 - Puffers *
Marine Life Code: 642 - Puffer, southern

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* Some species require a ML endorsement.

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Some biologists feel that mullet jump because they are trying to remove parasites. Others believe it may be part of schooling behavior in mullet.

Learn More at AskFWC