Stingray-Southern.jpg

Scientific name: Dasyatis americana

Common name: Southern Stingray

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 688 - Stingray, southern
Food and Bait Code: 184 - Rays (skates)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Red tides have been documented along Florida's Gulf coast since the 1840s and likely occurred earlier. Fish kills around Tampa Bay were mentioned in the logs of Spanish explorers.

Learn More at AskFWC