Parrotfish, Stoplight

Parrotfish-Stoplight.jpg

Parrotfish, Stoplight

Scientific name: Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Common name: Stoplight Parrotfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 451 - Parrotfish
Marine Life Code: 634 - Parrotfish, stoplight

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Sea turtles are born with the instinct to move in the direction of the most open horizon. On a natural beach, this direction is toward the ocean.

Learn More at AskFWC