Burrfish-Striped.jpg

Burrfish, Striped

Scientific name: Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792)

Common name: Burrfish, Porcupinefish, Striped burrfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 645 - Burrfish, striped (=spiny boxfish)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Four species of horseshoe crabs exist today. Only one species, Limulus polyphemus, is found in North America, along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts from Maine to Mexico.

Learn More at AskFWC