Goatfish-Yellow.jpg

Goatfish, Yellow

Scientific name: Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)

Common name: Yellow Goatfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 401 - Goatfish
Marine Life Code: 871 - Goatfish, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Doug Morrison, National Park Service



FWC Facts:
Dolphin, or mahi-mahi, grow remarkably fast, reaching sexual maturity in just 4-5 months, and growing up to 3 feet in one year.

Learn More at AskFWC