Cowrie-Atlantic-Deer.jpg

Cowrie, Atlantic deer

Scientific name: Cypraea cervus Linnaeus, 1771

Common name: Atlantic deer cowrie

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 776 - Cowrie, Atlantic deer

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Tracy Jobson



FWC Facts:
Seagrasses occupy only 0.1 percent of the sea floor, yet are responsible for 12 percent of the organic carbon buried in the ocean, which helps reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide.

Learn More at AskFWC