Crab, Blue-legged(tricolor)

Crab-Blue-Legged.jpg

Crab, Blue-legged(tricolor)

Scientific name: Clibanarius tricolor (Gibbes, 1850)

Common name: Blue-legged or tricolor hermit crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 718 - Crab, blue-legged (=tricolor) hermit

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Nancy Sheridan



FWC Facts:
Many species of fish (many groupers, snook, etc.) are hermaphroditic and change sex at some point in their life.

Learn More at AskFWC