Sea Star, Conical Spined

Sea-Star-Conical-Spined.jpg

Sea Star, Conical Spined

Scientific name: Echinaster sentus (Say)

Common name: Conical Spined Sea Star

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 793 - Sea Star, spiny (=common)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Research has shown that many species of fishes, crustaceans and shellfish depend on seagrass meadows for habitat.

Learn More at AskFWC