Crab-Decorator.jpg

Crab, Decorator

Scientific name: Cryptodromiopsis antillensis (Stimpson, 1858)

Common name: Decorator crab or hairy sponge crab

[Note: this crab is decorated with a colonial tunicate, Aplidium constellatum]

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 725 - Crab, other
830 - Tunicates, sea squirts

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Heidi Thoricht



FWC Facts:
The star coral may live for several centuries and grow to the size of an automobile. Its growth rate ranges from about 1/4 inch to 3/4 inch of yearly outward expansion.

Learn More at AskFWC