Corallimorph, Discosoma

Corallimorph-Discosoma.jpg

Corallimorph, Discosoma

Scientific name: Discosoma sanctithomae

Common name: Warty Corallimorph or Mushroom Coral

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 832 - Corallimorph, Discosoma

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
Pacu are often confused for piranha and can be differentiated by their flat teeth, which are designed for grinding nuts and berries.

Learn More at AskFWC