Gorgonian, Angular Sea Whip

Gorgonian-Angler-Sea-Whip.jpg

Gorgonian, Angular Sea Whip

Scientific name: Pterogorgia anceps (Pallas, 1766)

Common name: Angular Sea Whip, Purple Blades

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 729 - Gorgonian, sea blades (=purple)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
The home range of a male Florida panther is about 200 square miles. That's about 5 times as large as Disney World.

Learn More at AskFWC