Green Colonial Zoanthid

Zoanthid-Green-Colonial.jpg

Green Colonial Zoanthid

Scientific name: Zoanthus pulchellus (Duchassaing and Michelotti, 18600

Common name: Sea Mat, Encrusting (colonial) Zoanthid

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 706 - Zoanthid, green colonial (Zoanthus)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Mark Chiappone, Center for Marine Science, Univ. of North Carolina-Wilmington



FWC Facts:
Seagrasses stabilize the sea bottom with their roots and rhizomes (underground stems) in much the same way that land grasses retard soil erosion.

Learn More at AskFWC