Crab-Horseshoe.jpg

Crab, Horseshoe

Scientific name: Limulus polyphemus

Common name: Horseshoe Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 364 - Crab, horseshoe (numbers)
Marine Life Code: 719 - Crab, horseshoe

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
After reaching sexual maturity at 4-7 years, female manatees give birth to an average of one calf every 2-3 years. The calf stays with its mother for up to 2 years.

Learn More at AskFWC