Snail-Longspine-Star.jpg

Snail, Longspine Star

Scientific name: Astralium phoebium (Röding, 1798)

Common name: Longspine Starsnail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 984 - Snail, star

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
MLD - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Specimen donated by: Daniel Fenton


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Panthers space themselves so they will have enough food. If panthers lived close together, all the deer would soon be gone, and there wouldn't be enough to eat.

Learn More at AskFWC