Shrimp, Pederson Cleaner

Shrimp-Pederson-Cleaner.jpg

Shrimp, Pederson Cleaner

Scientific name: Ancylomenes pedersoni (Chace, 1958)

Common name: Pederson Cleaner Shrimp

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 770 - Shrimp, Pederson's cleaner

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Groupers are very slow-growing fish, taking anywhere from 4-8 years to reach sexual maturity.

Learn More at AskFWC