Penshell.jpg

Penshell

Scientific name: Pinna sp.

Common name: Pen Shell

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 361 - Miscellaneous Invertebrates
Marine Life Code: 989 - Penshell

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
The Marine Fisheries Stock Enhancement program breeds and rears game fish and mollusks for release into marine waters and evaluates the use of hatchery-reared animals.

Learn More at AskFWC