Gorgonian-Sea-Plume.jpg

Gorgonian, Sea Plume

Scientific name: Pseudopterogorgia spp.

Common name: Sea Plume, Sea Feathers, Purple Frilly Gorgonian

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 731 - Gorgonian, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
A shrimp escapes predators by quickly pulling its abdomen in toward its carapace (body). This motion shoots it through the water backward.

Learn More at AskFWC