Snail-American-Star.jpg

Snail, American Star

Scientific name: Lithopoma americanum (Gmelin, 1791)

Common name: American Starsnail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 984- Snail, star

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
MLD - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Specimen donated by: Daniel Fenton


Image Credit: Daniel Fenton



FWC Facts:
Sunshine bass are bred at FWC hatcheries by crossing white bass with striped bass. Approximately 1 million sunshine bass are stocked in Florida each year.

Learn More at AskFWC