Tunicates - Sea Squirts

Tunicates-Sea-Squirts.jpg

Tunicates - Sea Squirts

Scientific name: Clavelina puertosecensis Millar & Goodbody, 1974

Common name: Blue Bell Tunicate

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 830 - Tunicates, sea squirts

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
The life expectancy for Gulf sturgeon is 20-42 years. The oldest age documented for a tagged and recaptured Suwannee River Gulf sturgeon is about 27-28 years.

Learn More at AskFWC