Snail, West Indian Star

Snail-West-Indian-Star.jpg

Snail, West Indian Star

Scientific name: Lithopoma tectum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Common name: West Indian Starsnail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 984 - Snail, star

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
MLD - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Groupers are very slow-growing fish, taking anywhere from 4-8 years to reach sexual maturity.

Learn More at AskFWC