Algae, Leafy Flat-Blade

Algae-Leafy-Flat-Blade.jpg

Algae, Leafy Flat-Blade

Scientific name: Stypopodium zonale (J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss, 1940

Common name: Leafy Flat-Blade Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 755 - Plant, other *

* For non-restricted species.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
White and brown shrimp depend on estuaries as nursery habitats, leaving when they reach 4-5 inches in length. This “shrimp run” occurs in late summer or early fall.

Learn More at AskFWC