Seastar-Bahama.jpg

Bahama Seastar

Scientific name: Oreaster reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Bahama or Cushion Sea Star

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Wood stork nestlings are fully feathered and capable of short flights at about 7-8 weeks of age but are not independent of their parents until they are 9-10 weeks old.

Learn More at AskFWC