Urchin-Long-Spined.jpg

Long-spined Urchin

Scientific name: Diadema antillarum (Philippi, 1845)

Common name: Long-spined Sea Urchin

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Panthers space themselves so they will have enough food. If panthers lived close together, all the deer would soon be gone, and there wouldn't be enough to eat.

Learn More at AskFWC