Conch-Queen.jpg

Conch, Queen

Scientific name: Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758

Common name: Queen Conch

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Seagrass blades slow water flow, allowing suspended material to settle to the bottom, which increases water clarity.

Learn More at AskFWC