Porgy-Knobbed.jpg

Porgy, Knobbed

Scientific name: Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966

Common name: Knobbed Porgy

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 375 - Porgy, knobbed *
Marine Life Code: 875 - Porgy, other **

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* See Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** Red Porgy is restricted.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
Just like fish, blue crabs use gills to breathe. But unlike fish, blue crabs can survive out of water for over 24 hours, as long as their gills are kept moist.

Learn More at AskFWC