Grunt-Smallmouth.jpg

Grunt, Smallmouth

Scientific name: Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859

Common name: Smallmouth Grunt

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 151 - Grunts, 152 - Grunts (numbers)
Marine Life Code: 611 - Grunt, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial food and bait harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Doug Morrison, National Park Service



FWC Facts:
Manatees have molars but no front teeth (no incisors or canines). Manatee teeth are unusual among mammals because they are continually replaced throughout the animals' lives.

Learn More at AskFWC