Tripletail.jpg

Tripletail

Scientific name: Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch)

Common name: Atlantic Tripletail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 449 - Tripletail

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
A harmful algal bloom, or HAB, is a high concentration of toxic or nuisance algal species that negatively affects natural resources or people.

Learn More at AskFWC