Filefish, Common (Planehead)

Filefish-Common.jpg

Filefish, Common (Planehead)

Scientific name: Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Common name: Planehead Filefish or Common Filefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 587 - Filefish, planehead (=green)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
The bowfin, or mudfish, is a ‘living fossil’ and is the only freshwater fish with a gular bone, a bony plate on the exterior of the lower jaw between the two jawbones.

Learn More at AskFWC