Triggerfish-Ocean.jpg

Triggerfish, Gray

Scientific name: Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789

Common name: Gray Triggerfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 234 - Triggerfish *
Marine Life Code: 677 - Triggerfish, other

* Gray Triggerfish are restricted, some species require ML endorsement.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Along the Florida coast from 1990 to 2011, sea turtles annually made between 51,000 and 93,000 nests.

Learn More at AskFWC